Midtown Video is ready to enable our partners to enhance their technology with Digital Distancing.
We are experts at developing, implementing , and training users on Video Conferencing and Live Streaming systems to keep our world in constant communication.
Pro AV Catalog

Camplex

812 Kings Hwy
Saugerties, NY 12477
United States
Project List
Multi-Fiber Fiber Optic Cables from Camplex Simplify Connections
Posted on Saturday, August 1, 2015
 
Multi-Fiber Fiber Optic Cables from Camplex Simplify Connections Camplex, a worldwide leader in the design and manufacture of professional broadcast fiber optic interface gear from SMPTE and opticalCON cables to tactical fibers and patching solutions, today announced the availability of two new lines of MTP fiber optic cables and breakout solutions that run 12 fibers through one cable to save space, simplify connections, and reduce cleaning and mating times. For internal or external rack-to-rack and rack-to-equipment installations, the Camplex MTP Elite 12 fiber cable line includes MTP Elite connectors and is available in multimode and single mode configurations. The 12 fiber breakout cables come with LC or ST connectors. The Camplex OpticalCON MTP 12 fiber cable line featuring Neutrik opticalCON MTP connectors are designed for outdoor field deployment and are offered with or without cable reels in X-TREME or standard tactical versions. The highly flexible, tightly-buffered polyurethane tactical cables are crush and impact resistant. "Our new multi-fiber MTP cables meet our customers’ demands for space and time saving solutions in the studio and in the field,” stated Dan Coscarella, Product Manager at Camplex. Built for optimum performance and durability in our US facility, Camplex MTP cables are ideal for broadcast AV and data transmission.” Camplex MTP fiber optic solutions are made and tested in the USA.
close