Midtown Video is ready to enable our partners to enhance their technology with Digital Distancing.
We are experts at developing, implementing , and training users on Video Conferencing and Live Streaming systems to keep our world in constant communication.
Pro AV Catalog
Evertz  - 7707VT-8-OC48
evertz
Request
Quote
All Products
from this brand

CWDM DFB laser, VistaLINK Fiber Transmitter

Model: 7707VT-8-OC48

  • Transports signals at the OC-48/STM-16 rate
  • Single card TDM multiplexer for eight asynchronous SDI signals
  • Also supports SDTi and DVB-ASI signals
  • Built-in Ethernet transceiver with one 10/100 Base-T port
  • Interfaces directly to the SONET/SDH infrastructure
Compare
Project List
Product Info
Tech Specs
Documents

The 7707VT-8-OC48 is a Eight channel SDI + Ethernet SONET/SDH fiber transmitter.

  • Transports signals at the OC-48/STM-16 rate
  • Single card TDM multiplexer for eight asynchronous SDI signals
  • Also supports SDTi and DVB-ASI signals
  • Built-in Ethernet transceiver with one 10/100 Base-T port
  • Interfaces directly to the SONET/SDH infrastructure
  • Uncompressed, full-rate video transport
  • Signal transport over fiber uninterrupted by loss of any input feed
  • Transparently passes embedded AES or any other data in the horizontal or vertical ancillary data space
  • Stratum 3 wander/holdover/jitter compliance
  • Wide input frequency range tolerance (± 50ppm)
  • Fully hot-swappable from front of frame
  • Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable
  • Optical output wavelengths of 1310nm, 1550nm, and up to sixteen CWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
  • DWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant) also available
  • SC/PC, FC/PC connector options
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK®
  • VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring via SNMP (using VistaLINK® PRO) when installed in 7800FR frame with a 7800FC VistaLINK® Frame Controller
  • Occupies two card slots and can be housed in the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, or the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity
 
Request Quote